OnTheIssuesLogo

Cindy Axne on Families & Children

 

 


I call child care infrastructure, as much as bridges

She championed legislation that provides tax relief and financial support for the hardest-hit Iowans, and helped ensure those bills passed with the American Rescue Plan. Cindy is a fierce advocate for policies that address the child care crisis that COVID-19 only made worse, including historic investment in child care and the Child Tax Credit that recently became law. "I call child care infrastructure," she has said. "If you can't get to work because a bridge is out, I don't see a difference between that and not getting to work because nobody can take care of your child."
Source: EMILY's List 2022 Congressional endorsements , Jul 25, 2021

Make changes to Child Tax Credit permanent

Axne is co-sponsoring legislation to keep changes made to the Child Tax Credit (CTC) in the American Rescue Plan and make additional improvements to support millions of working families with children struggling to make ends meet. The American Family Act would make the changes in the American Rescue Plan permanent as well as index the credits to inflation.
Source: 2022 Iowa Gubernatorial campaign website axne.house.gov , Apr 15, 2021

Double amount allowed for dependent care assistance plans

I firmly believe improving access to safe, affordable child care will make a difference in keeping Iowa on a pathway to full recovery. Recently, Sen. Joni Ernst and I introduced the Improving Child Care for Working Families Act to expand Iowa families' ability to pay for child care expenses. The legislation would more than double the amount of money families can place in dependent care assistance plans, which will allow families to better keep up with the rising cost of child care.
Source: Indianola Independent-Advocate on 2022 Iowa Senate race , Apr 4, 2021

2021-22 Governor, House and Senate candidates on Families & Children: Cindy Axne on other issues:
IA Gubernatorial:
Andy McGuire
Cathy Glasson
Chet Culver
Deidre DeJear
Fred Hubbell
Jack Hatch
Jake Porter
Kim Reynolds
Marco Battaglia
Nate Boulton
Ras Smith
Rich Leopold
Tom Hoefling
Tom Vilsack
IA Senatorial:
Chet Culver
Chuck Grassley
Eddie Mauro
Joni Ernst
Kimberly Graham
Patty Judge
Rob Hogg
Tom Fiegen
Republican Freshman class of 2021:
AL-1: Jerry Carl(R)
AL-2: Barry Moore(R)
CA-8: Jay Obernolte(R)
CA-50: Darrell Issa(R)
CO-3: Lauren Boebert(R)
FL-3: Kat Cammack(R)
FL-15: Scott Franklin(R)
FL-19: Byron Donalds(R)
GA-9: Andrew Clyde(R)
GA-14: Marjorie Taylor Greene(R)
IA-2: Mariannette Miller-Meeks(R)
IA-4: Randy Feenstra(R)
IL-15: Mary Miller(R)
IN-5: Victoria Spartz(R)
KS-1: Tracey Mann(R)
KS-2: Jake LaTurner(R)
LA-5: Luke Letlow(R)
MI-3: Peter Meijer(R)
MI-10: Lisa McClain(R)
MT-0: Matt Rosendale(R)
NC-11: Madison Cawthorn(R)
NM-3: Teresa Leger Fernandez(D)
NY-2: Andrew Garbarino(R)
NY-22: Claudia Tenney(R)
OR-2: Cliff Bentz(R)
PR-0: Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon(R)
TN-1: Diana Harshbarger(R)
TX-4: Pat Fallon(R)
TX-11: August Pfluger(R)
TX-13: Ronny Jackson(R)
TX-17: Pete Sessions(R)
TX-22: Troy Nehls(R)
TX-23: Tony Gonzales(R)
TX-24: Beth Van Duyne(R)
UT-1: Blake Moore(R)
VA-5: Bob Good(R)
WI-5: Scott Fitzgerald(R)
Incoming Democratic Freshman class of 2021:
CA-53: Sara Jacobs(D)
GA-5: Nikema Williams(D)
GA-7: Carolyn Bourdeaux(D)
HI-2: Kai Kahele(D)
IL-3: Marie Newman(D)
IN-1: Frank Mrvan(D)
MA-4: Jake Auchincloss(D)
MO-1: Cori Bush(D)
NC-2: Deborah Ross(D)
NC-6: Kathy Manning(D)
NY-15: Ritchie Torres(D)
NY-16: Jamaal Bowman(D)
NY-17: Mondaire Jones(D)
WA-10: Marilyn Strickland(D)

Republican takeovers as of 2021:
CA-21: David Valadao(R) defeated T.J. Cox(D)
CA-39: Young Kim(R) defeated Gil Cisneros(D)
CA-48: Michelle Steel(R) defeated Harley Rouda(D)
FL-26: Carlos Gimenez(R) defeated Debbie Mucarsel-Powell(D)
FL-27: Maria Elvira Salazar(R) defeated Donna Shalala(D)
IA-1: Ashley Hinson(R) defeated Abby Finkenauer(D)
MN-7: Michelle Fischbach(R) defeated Collin Peterson(D)
NM-2: Yvette Herrell(R) defeated Xochitl Small(D)
NY-11: Nicole Malliotakis(R) defeated Max Rose(D)
OK-5: Stephanie Bice(R) defeated Kendra Horn(D)
SC-1: Nancy Mace(R) defeated Joe Cunningham(D)
UT-4: Burgess Owens(R) defeated Ben McAdams(D)

Special Elections 2021-2022:
CA-22: replacing Devin Nunes (R, SPEL summer 2022)
FL-20: replacing Alcee Hastings (D, SPEL Jan. 2022)
LA-2: Troy Carter (R, April 2021)
LA-5: Julia Letlow (R, March 2021)
NM-1: Melanie Stansbury (D, June 2021)
OH-11: Shontel Brown (D, Nov. 2021)
OH-15: Mike Carey (R, Nov. 2021)
TX-6: Jake Ellzey (R, July 2021)
Abortion
Budget/Economy
Civil Rights
Corporations
Crime
Drugs
Education
Energy/Oil
Environment
Families
Foreign Policy
Free Trade
Govt. Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Homeland Security
Immigration
Jobs
Principles
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
War/Peace
Welfare/Poverty



Candidate Information:
Main Page
Profile
IA politicians
 
Search for...





Page last updated: Jan 21, 2022