OnTheIssuesLogo

Pete Stauber on Environment

 

 


Supports EPA agreement on St. Louis River contamination

Sens. Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith, and Stauber, announced the Environmental Protection Agency signed a $4.5 million agreement to remediate contaminated sediment in the St. Louis River Area of Concern on Lake Superior. "Lake Superior is also a vital component of our tourism and shipping industries," Stauber stated. "By investing in the health and vitality of the St. Louis River, we are preserving this national treasure for future generations to enjoy."
Source: Brainerd Dispatch on 2020 MN-8 House race , Apr 1, 2020

Supports EPA rule change on navigable waterways

A new federal rule appears to provide relief to farmers and rural communities that felt unfairly restricted by environmental protections. "The (previous) rule expanded the definition of 'navigable waterways' to include everything from rivers to ditches and ponds on private land," Stauber said. "This move threatened the livelihoods of thousands of Minnesota's farmers, miners, manufacturers and small business owners who rely on access to this water and land.
Source: Brainerd Dispatch on 2018 Congressional MN-8 election , Jan 30, 2020

Can be a balance between mining & protecting the environment

Stauber supports Polymet's plans to mine near the boundary waters and is adamant that there can be a balance between supporting mining and protecting the environment. Stauber says technology used to prevent pollution will ensure the project is safe. He has been critical of moves that stall the project's approval process.
Source: MPR Minnesota voter guide: 2018 Congressional MN-8 election , Oct 10, 2018

2021-22 Governor, House and Senate candidates on Environment: Pete Stauber on other issues:
MN Gubernatorial:
Amy Klobuchar
Chris Coleman
Erin Murphy
Jeff Johnson
Lori Swanson
Mark Dayton
Matt Dean
Michelle Benson
Mike Murphy
Paul Gazelka
Rebecca Otto
Scott Jensen
Tim Pawlenty
Tim Walz
Tina Liebling
Tina Smith
MN Senatorial:
Amy Klobuchar
Jason Lewis
Jim Newberger
Karin Housley
Paula Overby
Steve Carlson
Tina Smith
Republican Freshman class of 2021:
AL-1: Jerry Carl(R)
AL-2: Barry Moore(R)
CA-8: Jay Obernolte(R)
CA-50: Darrell Issa(R)
CO-3: Lauren Boebert(R)
FL-3: Kat Cammack(R)
FL-15: Scott Franklin(R)
FL-19: Byron Donalds(R)
GA-9: Andrew Clyde(R)
GA-14: Marjorie Taylor Greene(R)
IA-2: Mariannette Miller-Meeks(R)
IA-4: Randy Feenstra(R)
IL-15: Mary Miller(R)
IN-5: Victoria Spartz(R)
KS-1: Tracey Mann(R)
KS-2: Jake LaTurner(R)
LA-5: Luke Letlow(R)
MI-3: Peter Meijer(R)
MI-10: Lisa McClain(R)
MT-0: Matt Rosendale(R)
NC-11: Madison Cawthorn(R)
NM-3: Teresa Leger Fernandez(D)
NY-2: Andrew Garbarino(R)
NY-22: Claudia Tenney(R)
OR-2: Cliff Bentz(R)
PR-0: Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon(R)
TN-1: Diana Harshbarger(R)
TX-4: Pat Fallon(R)
TX-11: August Pfluger(R)
TX-13: Ronny Jackson(R)
TX-17: Pete Sessions(R)
TX-22: Troy Nehls(R)
TX-23: Tony Gonzales(R)
TX-24: Beth Van Duyne(R)
UT-1: Blake Moore(R)
VA-5: Bob Good(R)
WI-5: Scott Fitzgerald(R)
Incoming Democratic Freshman class of 2021:
CA-53: Sara Jacobs(D)
GA-5: Nikema Williams(D)
GA-7: Carolyn Bourdeaux(D)
HI-2: Kai Kahele(D)
IL-3: Marie Newman(D)
IN-1: Frank Mrvan(D)
MA-4: Jake Auchincloss(D)
MO-1: Cori Bush(D)
NC-2: Deborah Ross(D)
NC-6: Kathy Manning(D)
NY-15: Ritchie Torres(D)
NY-16: Jamaal Bowman(D)
NY-17: Mondaire Jones(D)
WA-10: Marilyn Strickland(D)

Republican takeovers as of 2021:
CA-21: David Valadao(R) defeated T.J. Cox(D)
CA-39: Young Kim(R) defeated Gil Cisneros(D)
CA-48: Michelle Steel(R) defeated Harley Rouda(D)
FL-26: Carlos Gimenez(R) defeated Debbie Mucarsel-Powell(D)
FL-27: Maria Elvira Salazar(R) defeated Donna Shalala(D)
IA-1: Ashley Hinson(R) defeated Abby Finkenauer(D)
MN-7: Michelle Fischbach(R) defeated Collin Peterson(D)
NM-2: Yvette Herrell(R) defeated Xochitl Small(D)
NY-11: Nicole Malliotakis(R) defeated Max Rose(D)
OK-5: Stephanie Bice(R) defeated Kendra Horn(D)
SC-1: Nancy Mace(R) defeated Joe Cunningham(D)
UT-4: Burgess Owens(R) defeated Ben McAdams(D)

Special Elections 2021-2022:
CA-22: replacing Devin Nunes (R, SPEL summer 2022)
FL-20: replacing Alcee Hastings (D, SPEL Jan. 2022)
LA-2: Troy Carter (R, April 2021)
LA-5: Julia Letlow (R, March 2021)
NM-1: Melanie Stansbury (D, June 2021)
OH-11: Shontel Brown (D, Nov. 2021)
OH-15: Mike Carey (R, Nov. 2021)
TX-6: Jake Ellzey (R, July 2021)
Abortion
Budget/Economy
Civil Rights
Corporations
Crime
Drugs
Education
Energy/Oil
Environment
Families
Foreign Policy
Free Trade
Govt. Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Homeland Security
Immigration
Jobs
Principles
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
War/Peace
Welfare/Poverty



Candidate Information:
Main Page
Profile
MN politicians
 
Search for...





Page last updated: Jun 06, 2022; copyright 1999-2022 Jesse Gordon and OnTheIssues.org