OnTheIssuesLogo

Fred Keller on Environment

 

 


Champion for the agriculture industry & farming heritage

Fred Keller is a champion for the agriculture industry. Pennsylvania's farming families are struggling to stay in business and pass our region's rich farming heritage to the next generation.

Whether Fred is in the halls of the Capitol, at the annual Farm Show or Ag Progress Days, or meeting with farm families in the district, supporting local farmers and the commonwealth's $7 billion agricultural industry is a top priority for Fred.

Fred is also a strong supporter of PA Preferred--a public-private partnership between the PA Department of Agriculture and many Pennsylvania companies. The program helps consumers identify and find local, made in Pennsylvania products.

?? Having seen his stepdad manage a family farm, Fred understands firsthand the issues Pennsylvania farmers face. He remains committed to always being available to help our farmers.

Source: 2018 Congress PA-12 election website VoteFredKeller.com , May 2, 2019

Support Waterway Conservancy; oppose tire burning facility

Fred is specifically proud to have helped secure $220,000 for the Merrill W. Linn Land and Waterways Conservancy allowing the organization to invest in a 36-acre land preservation project in Union Township.

He also is pleased to have helped prevent the building of a tire burning facility in White Deer Township. When he had doubts about the company's ability to ensure safe operations, he stood behind local residents to ensure their protection and to safeguard the local environment.

Source: 2018 Congress PA-12 election website VoteFredKeller.com , May 2, 2019

Anti-GHG restrictions, according to PVS survey.

Keller opposes the PVS survey question on greenhouse gases

Project Vote Smart inferred whether candidates agree or disagree with the statement, 'Energy and Environment: Do you support the federal regulation of greenhouse gas emissions?' PVS self-description: "The Political Courage Test provides voters with positions on key issues. Historically, candidates have failed to complete our test due to the advice they receive from their advisors and out of fear of negative attack ads."

Source: PVS Survey 20PVS-8 on Sep 9, 2020

2021-22 Governor, House and Senate candidates on Environment: Fred Keller on other issues:
PA Gubernatorial:
Allyson Schwartz
Doug Mastriano
Joe Gale
John Fetterman
Josh Shapiro
Ken Krawchuk
Mark Critz
Melissa Hart
Michael Nutter
Scott Martin
Scott Wagner
Tom Corbett
Tom Wolf
William McSwain
PA Senatorial:
Bob Casey
Jim Christiana
Joe Sestak
Katie McGinty
Lou Barletta
Pat Toomey
Rick Saccone
Republican Freshman class of 2021:
AL-1: Jerry Carl(R)
AL-2: Barry Moore(R)
CA-8: Jay Obernolte(R)
CA-50: Darrell Issa(R)
CO-3: Lauren Boebert(R)
FL-3: Kat Cammack(R)
FL-15: Scott Franklin(R)
FL-19: Byron Donalds(R)
GA-9: Andrew Clyde(R)
GA-14: Marjorie Taylor Greene(R)
IA-2: Mariannette Miller-Meeks(R)
IA-4: Randy Feenstra(R)
IL-15: Mary Miller(R)
IN-5: Victoria Spartz(R)
KS-1: Tracey Mann(R)
KS-2: Jake LaTurner(R)
LA-5: Luke Letlow(R)
MI-3: Peter Meijer(R)
MI-10: Lisa McClain(R)
MT-0: Matt Rosendale(R)
NC-11: Madison Cawthorn(R)
NM-3: Teresa Leger Fernandez(D)
NY-2: Andrew Garbarino(R)
NY-22: Claudia Tenney(R)
OR-2: Cliff Bentz(R)
PR-0: Jenniffer Gonzalez-Colon(R)
TN-1: Diana Harshbarger(R)
TX-4: Pat Fallon(R)
TX-11: August Pfluger(R)
TX-13: Ronny Jackson(R)
TX-17: Pete Sessions(R)
TX-22: Troy Nehls(R)
TX-23: Tony Gonzales(R)
TX-24: Beth Van Duyne(R)
UT-1: Blake Moore(R)
VA-5: Bob Good(R)
WI-5: Scott Fitzgerald(R)
Incoming Democratic Freshman class of 2021:
CA-53: Sara Jacobs(D)
GA-5: Nikema Williams(D)
GA-7: Carolyn Bourdeaux(D)
HI-2: Kai Kahele(D)
IL-3: Marie Newman(D)
IN-1: Frank Mrvan(D)
MA-4: Jake Auchincloss(D)
MO-1: Cori Bush(D)
NC-2: Deborah Ross(D)
NC-6: Kathy Manning(D)
NY-15: Ritchie Torres(D)
NY-16: Jamaal Bowman(D)
NY-17: Mondaire Jones(D)
WA-10: Marilyn Strickland(D)

Republican takeovers as of 2021:
CA-21: David Valadao(R) defeated T.J. Cox(D)
CA-39: Young Kim(R) defeated Gil Cisneros(D)
CA-48: Michelle Steel(R) defeated Harley Rouda(D)
FL-26: Carlos Gimenez(R) defeated Debbie Mucarsel-Powell(D)
FL-27: Maria Elvira Salazar(R) defeated Donna Shalala(D)
IA-1: Ashley Hinson(R) defeated Abby Finkenauer(D)
MN-7: Michelle Fischbach(R) defeated Collin Peterson(D)
NM-2: Yvette Herrell(R) defeated Xochitl Small(D)
NY-11: Nicole Malliotakis(R) defeated Max Rose(D)
OK-5: Stephanie Bice(R) defeated Kendra Horn(D)
SC-1: Nancy Mace(R) defeated Joe Cunningham(D)
UT-4: Burgess Owens(R) defeated Ben McAdams(D)

Special Elections 2021-2022:
CA-22: replacing Devin Nunes (R, SPEL summer 2022)
FL-20: replacing Alcee Hastings (D, SPEL Jan. 2022)
LA-2: Troy Carter (R, April 2021)
LA-5: Julia Letlow (R, March 2021)
NM-1: Melanie Stansbury (D, June 2021)
OH-11: Shontel Brown (D, Nov. 2021)
OH-15: Mike Carey (R, Nov. 2021)
TX-6: Jake Ellzey (R, July 2021)
Abortion
Budget/Economy
Civil Rights
Corporations
Crime
Drugs
Education
Energy/Oil
Environment
Families
Foreign Policy
Free Trade
Govt. Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Homeland Security
Immigration
Jobs
Principles
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
War/Peace
Welfare/Poverty



Candidate Information:
Main Page
Profile
PA politicians
 
Search for...





Page last updated: May 26, 2022; copyright 1999-2022 Jesse Gordon and OnTheIssues.org